English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
moving target problem [correct, standardized]
DEF: Changes in health care that can render health technology assessments out-of-date, sometimes even before the recommendations that come out of them can be implemented.
OBS: Included are changes in the mother technology, in one of its variants or in a complementary technology (used to treat a given health problem), emergence of new competing technologies, and changes in the application of a technology (e.g. to different patient populations or to different health problems).
OBS: moving target problem: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
problème de l'évolution rapide des technologies [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Changements dans les soins de santé qui peuvent rendre les évaluations des technologies de la santé désuètes, parfois même avant que les recommandations qui en découlent puissent être appliquées.
OBS: Il peut s’agir de changements dans la technologie mère, dans une de ses variantes ou dans une technologie complémentaire (utilisée pour traiter un problème de santé donné), de l’émergence de nouvelles technologies concurrentes, ou de changements dans l’application d’une technologie (à différentes populations de patients ou à différents problèmes de santé, par exemple).
OBS: problème de l'évolution rapide des technologies : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.