English (Records Management (Management); Medical and Hospital Organization)
original medical record [correct]
CONT: Original medical records contain Protected Health Information(PHI), are created or collected by and maintained by the healthcare practitioners at Columbia University Medical Center [and] are the property and confidential asset of the CUMC.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Organisation médico-hospitalière)
dossier médical original [correct, masculine noun]; original du dossier médical [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le dossier médical original est propriété de l’Établissement mais le patient [...] a un droit d’accès à l’information contenue dans son dossier médical et peut le consulter [...] ou en obtenir des copies après validation d’un certain nombre de points.