English (General Vocabulary)
tattoo [correct]; tatoo [correct]
DEF: An indelible mark or figure fixed upon the surface of the body by the insertion of pigment under the skin or by the production of scars.
OBS: cattle brand : used on Canadian animal health certificate
OBS: Note: in reverse, the German "Brandzeichen" is best translated as "brand", not "tattoo"
OBS: Plural: tatoos
French (Vocabulaire général)
tatouage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signe, dessin exécuté en tatouant la peau.
OBS: tatouer : marquer, orner (une partie du corps) d'inscriptions ou de dessins indélébiles en introduisant des matières colorantes sous l'épiderme au moyen de piqûres.
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
tatuaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marca distintiva indeleble de tinta especial, hecha en la oreja o verija del lanar, con números y/o letras y/o marcas del establecimiento.