English (Hygiene and Health; Dietetics)
severe obesity [correct, see observation]; obesity class II [correct]; class II obesity [correct]; obesity class 2 [correct]; class 2 obesity [correct]
DEF: A category of obesity defined for adults as a body mass index between 35.0 and 39.9 kg/m².
CONT: According to the NIH [National Institutes of Health] guidelines, individuals are stratified into six weight classes depending solely on their BMI [body mass index] underweight(BMI [less than] 18. 5), normal weight(BMI : 18. 5-24. 9), overweight(BMI : 25. 0-29. 9), moderate obesity(BMI : 30. 0-34. 9), severe obesity(BMI : 35. 0-40. 0), and extreme obesity(BMI : 40. 0+).
OBS: severe obesity: term also often used in general contexts to refer to any significant obesity.
French (Hygiène et santé; Diététique)
obésité sévère [correct, feminine noun]; obésité classe II [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; obésité classe 2 [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; obésité de classe II [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; obésité de classe 2 [correct, feminine noun, rare]
DEF: Catégorie d'obésité définie chez l'adulte par un indice de masse corporelle de 35,0 à 39,9 kg/m².
CONT: Grâce à [la] mesure [de l'indice de masse corporelle], le pédiatre ou le médecin peut déterminer si sa jeune patiente ou son jeune patient, selon son âge, se situe dans une zone de poids santé ou s'il présente un excès de poids et à quel degré : un simple surplus de poids, une obésité modérée, une obésité sévère ou une obésité massive.