English (Hygiene and Health; Dietetics)
morbid obesity [correct]; extreme obesity [correct]; clinically severe obesity [correct, less frequent]; obesity class III [correct, rare]; class III obesity [correct, rare]; class 3 obesity [correct, rare]; obesity class 3 [correct, rare]
DEF: A category of obesity that is defined for adults as a body mass index greater than or equal to 40.0 kg/m² and is associated with a high risk of developing many illnesses.
CONT: According to the NIH [National Institutes of Health] guidelines, individuals are stratified into six weight classes depending solely on their BMI [body mass index] underweight(BMI [less than] 18. 5), normal weight(BMI : 18. 5-24. 9), overweight(BMI : 25. 0-29. 9), moderate obesity(BMI : 30. 0-34. 9), severe obesity(BMI : 35. 0-40. 0), and extreme obesity(BMI : 40. 0+).
CONT: Morbid obesity, also referred to as clinically severe obesity or extreme obesity, is a chronic disease that afflicts approximately 9 million adult Americans. ... The morbidity and mortality risk from being overweight is proportional to its degree. Individuals with morbid obesity, therefore, have the highest risk for developing numerous illnesses that often reduce mobility and quality of life due to their excess weight. In particular, type 2 diabetes, gallbladder disease and osteoarthritis have been found to increase concurrently with higher BMI [body mass index]. Premature death, a 20-year shorter life span, has also been found in individuals with morbid obesity. All of the systems that make the body function are affected by morbid obesity.
French (Hygiène et santé; Diététique)
obésité morbide [correct, feminine noun]; obésité massive [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; obésité classe III [correct, feminine noun, rare]; obésité classe 3 [correct, feminine noun, rare]; obésité de classe III [correct, feminine noun, rare]; obésité de classe 3 [correct, feminine noun, rare]
DEF: Catégorie d'obésité qui est définie chez l'adulte par un indice de masse corporelle supérieur ou égal à 40,0 kg/m² et risque fortement de s'accompagner de divers troubles ou maladies.
CONT: Qu'entend-on par obésité morbide? C'est l'obésité qui est susceptible de s'accompagner des complications sérieuses, appelées aussi co-morbidités : hypertension artérielle, diabète, maladies coronariennes, insuffisance respiratoire entre autres. Par le fait de ces co-morbidités, cette forme de l'obésité altère la qualité de vie et raccourcit l'espérance de vie des sujets. L'obésité à potentialité morbide représente 100 % ou plus d'excès par rapport au poids idéal ou encore plus précis[ément], un indice de masse corporelle [...] de 40 kg/m² ou plus.