English (Hygiene and Health)
human health [correct, standardized]; health [correct]
DEF: A state of complete physical, mental and social well-being in a human being.
OBS: Human health is not merely the absence of disease or infirmity.
OBS: human health : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Hygiène et santé)
santé humaine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; santé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État de bien-être complet d'un être humain sur les plans physique, mental et social.
OBS: La santé humaine ne consiste pas uniquement en l'absence de maladie ou de déficience.
OBS: santé humaine : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Higiene y Salud)
salud humana [correct, feminine noun]; salud [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estado de completo bienestar físico, mental y social que ocurre como resultado del equilibrio dinámico del individuo con su ambiente, le permite mantener su capacidad funcional y preservar su reserva física, mental y social.
CONT: La Organización Mundial de la Salud (OMS) definió la salud como el estado de completo bienestar físico, mental y social, y no sólo la ausencia de enfermedad o de afección.