English (Silviculture)
density management [correct]
DEF: The cutting or killing of trees to increase spacing and accelerate growth of remaining trees.
CONT: Density management is used to improve forest health of stands, to open the forest canopy for selected trees, to maintain understory vegetation, to accelerate growth to maintain desired seral condition, or to attain later-successional characteristics for biological diversity.
French (Sylviculture)
gestion de la densité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coupe ou élimination d'arbres afin d'augmenter l'espacement et favoriser la croissance des tiges restantes.
CONT: Élaboration d'un guide de gestion de la densité pour l'éclaircie des sapinières boréales.