English (School and School-Related Administration; Social Services and Social Work)
Head Start program [correct]; Headstart program [correct]
DEF: A child development program which offers economically disadvantaged preschool children learning experiences, health screening(including examination of physical condition, dental health, mental health, and nutrition), and treatment where required.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Services sociaux et travail social)
programme Bon départ [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Programme d'intervention visant à préparer à l'école les enfants d'âge préscolaire venant de milieux défavorisés.
OBS: Équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.
OBS: Termes recommandés par le Réseau des traducteurs et traductrices en éducation.