English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
healthy human adult volunteer [correct]
DEF: A person 18 years of age or older, whose state of well-being is determined by a physician through a medical examination and a review of the results of liver, kidney and haematological functions and who does not have a disease or an abnormal condition of health in relation to the use for which the administration of a drug in a clinical trial is being proposed.
OBS: Excerpt from «Regulations Amending the Food and Drug Regulations» (1024 Clinical trials).
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
participant adulte sain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne âgée d'au moins 18 ans dont l'état de bonne santé a été constaté par un médecin au moyen d'un examen médical et de l'étude des résultats des tests des fonctions hépatique, rénale et hématologique et qui ne présente pas de maladie ou d'état anormal de santé pour les fins auxquelles l'administration d'une drogue est proposée dans le cadre d'un essai clinique.
OBS: Extrait de : «Règlement modifiant le règlement sur les aliments et drogues» (1024 - Essais cliniques).