English (Ecology (General); Oceanography)
population status [correct]
CONT: Population status refers to the current state of the population and considers factors such as abundance, age and sex structure, and health(i. e., nutritional and physiological condition).
CONT: The population status of Walleye of Tathlina Lake appears to have improved between 2001 and 2007. The mean size (length and weight) of Walleye and age of Walleye has increased, while the increase in catch-per-unit effort of and proportion of Walleye in the total catch suggests an increase in Walleye biomass in the lake. The presence of the strong 1997 year class that reached sexual maturity in 2003 was left to spawn multiple times without considerable harvest has likely helped improve the status of the population.
OBS: population status: term in use at Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
OBS: Fisheries and Oceans Canada describes the population status as either poor, fair, good, unknown or extirpated.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Océanographie)
état de la population [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: état de la population : terme en usage à Pêches et Océans Canada.
OBS: Les catégories utilisées par le ministère des Pêches et des Océans du Canada pour décrire l'état d'une population sont : mauvais, passable, bon, inconnu et disparu.