English (Citizenship and Immigration)
prescribed costs [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: Unless the transporter establishes that the foreign national holds a temporary or permanent resident visa and that their health condition is not a result of the transporter's negligence, any medical costs incurred with respect to the foreign national are prescribed costs and are calculated on the basis of the applicable provincial health insurance system.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
frais réglementaires [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Sauf si le transporteur peut établir que l'étranger est titulaire d'un visa de résident temporaire ou permanent et que l'état de santé de celui-ci ne résulte pas de sa propre négligence, les frais médicaux engagés à l'égard de l'étranger sont des frais réglementaires et sont calculés selon le barème du régime d'assurance-santé provincial applicable.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.