English (Medical Staff; Citizenship and Immigration)
health practitioner [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: An officer who is assessing the foreign national' s health condition shall consider any report made by a health practitioner or medical laboratory with respect to the foreign national.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Personnel médical; Citoyenneté et immigration)
spécialiste de la santé [correct, federal regulation, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Pour décider si l' état de santé d'un étranger constitue vraisemblablement un danger pour la santé publique, l'agent tient compte de tout rapport établi par un spécialiste de la santé ou par un laboratoire médical concernant l'étranger.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.