English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
patient-reported outcome [correct, noun]; PRO [correct, noun]
CONT: A patient-reported outcome is any report on the status of a patient's health condition that comes directly from the patient.
OBS: Examples of patient-reported outcomes include a patient’s description of their symptoms ... and how a disease or treatment affects their physical, mental, emotional, spiritual, and social well-being.
OBS: patient-reported outcome; PRO: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
résultat rapporté par le patient [correct, masculine noun]; résultat déclaré par le patient [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les résultats déclarés par les patients (symptômes, capacités fonctionnelles, état de santé autodéclaré, qualité de vie liée à la santé) [...]