English (Anti-pollution Measures; Soil Pollution; Water Pollution; Environmental Law)
remediation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of dealing with a contaminated soil, groundwater or site to eliminate or control risks to human health or the environment.
OBS: remediation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution du sol; Pollution de l'eau; Droit environnemental)
remédiation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; assainissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de traitement d'un sol, d'une eau souterraine ou d'un site contaminé en vue d'éliminer ou de maîtriser les risques qu'ils font courir à la santé humaine ou à l'environnement.
OBS: remédiation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.