English (Statistics)
statistical control [correct, standardized]
DEF: A procedure to adjust the results to take into account extraneous factors that could distort them.
OBS: statistical control : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Statistique)
contrôle statistique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à ajuster les résultats pour prendre en compte tout facteur extrinsèque qui pourrait les fausser.
OBS: contrôle statistique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.