English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
discharge [correct, noun, standardized]; flow rate [correct, officially approved]; rate of flow [correct, officially approved]; flow [correct, see observation, noun]; output [noun]
DEF: The volume of liquid flowing through a cross-section in a unit time.
OBS: According to the Glossary : Water and Wastewater Control Engineering, by the American Public Health Association, "discharge" can be the flow or the rate of flow from a canal or conduit.
OBS: discharge: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: flow rate; rate of flow: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
débit [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Volume de liquide qui s'écoule à travers une section par unité de temps.
OBS: débit : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: débit : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
caudal [correct, masculine noun]; gasto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de fluido líquido o gaseoso que sale en un segundo por el orificio de un recipiente o por un vertedero practicado en su borde superior.