English (Management Operations; Emergency Management; Public Administration)
risk management [correct, standardized]
DEF: The use of policies, practices and resources to analyze, assess and control risks to health, safety, the environment and the economy.
OBS: risk management: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Opérations de la gestion; Gestion des urgences; Administration publique)
gestion des risques [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Recours à des politiques, à des pratiques et à des ressources pour analyser, évaluer et contrôler les risques pour la santé, la sécurité, l'environnement et l'économie.
OBS: gestion des risques : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Operaciones de la gestión; Gestión de emergencias; Administración pública)
gestión de riesgos [correct, feminine noun]; gestión de riesgos de desastres [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de decisiones administrativas, de organización y conocimientos operacionales desarrollados por sociedades y comunidades para implementar políticas, estrategias y fortalecer sus capacidades a fin de reducir el impacto de amenazas naturales y de desastres ambientales y tecnológicos consecuentes.