English (Scientific Research Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
historical control [correct, standardized]; historical control group [correct]
DEF: A control group made up of persons who have been observed on an occasion previous to the present one involving observation of the group of interest.
OBS: The validity of comparisons with this type of control group is suspect because the historical group is likely to differ from the current group in its composition, diagnosis, disease severity, measurement of outcomes, or other important ways that could influence the research findings. It may be feasible to use historical controls in special instances where the outcomes of a standard treatment (or no treatment) are well known and vary little for a given population.
OBS: historical control : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
groupe témoin historique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; groupe témoin rétrospectif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Groupe témoin formé de personnes ayant fait l’objet d’une observation antérieure à celle qui est effectuée dans le groupe étudié.
OBS: La validité des comparaisons avec ce type de groupe témoin est douteuse, car ce dernier est susceptible de différer du groupe contemporain quant à sa composition, au diagnostic, à la gravité de la maladie, à la mesure des résultats ou à d’autres éléments importants susceptibles d’avoir une influence sur les résultats de la recherche. Il est possible d’utiliser des groupes témoins historiques dans des circonstances particulières où les résultats d’un traitement standard (ou de l’absence de traitement) sont bien connus et varient peu dans une population donnée.
OBS: groupe témoin historique; groupe témoin rétrospectif : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.