English (Scientific Research Methods; Statistical Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
concurrent control group [correct]; concurrent control [correct, standardized]
DEF: A control group that is observed by the investigators at the same time as the treatment group, where the two groups were not established using randomisation.
OBS: Differences in the characteristics of the subjects in the two groups may result.
OBS: concurrent control : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Méthodes statistiques; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
groupe témoin concomitant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; groupe témoin simultané [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Groupe témoin observé par les chercheurs en même temps que le groupe expérimental, mais sans que les deux groupes aient été constitués par randomisation.
OBS: Il peut s'ensuivre des différences dans les caractéristiques des sujets des deux groupes.
OBS: groupe témoin concomitant; groupe témoin simultané : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.