English (Scientific Information; Scientific Research)
ordinal data [correct, see observation, plural, standardized]; ordered categorical data [correct, see observation, plural, standardized]
DEF: Data classified into two or more categories where there is a natural order to the categories, such as non-smokers, ex-smokers, light smokers and heavy smokers.
OBS: The term "data" may be perceived as a collective noun, which takes a singular verb. However, "data" can take a plural verb if attention is being focused on each individual piece of data (e.g. The data were transferred.).
OBS: ordinal data; ordered categorical data : terms and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Information scientifique; Recherche scientifique)
données ordinales [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; données catégoriques ordonnées [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Données classées en deux catégories ou plus présentant un ordre naturel, comme non-fumeurs, ex-fumeurs, fumeurs légers, grands fumeurs.
OBS: donnée ordinales; données catégoriques ordonnées : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Información científica; Investigación científica)
datos ordinales [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Datos a los que se puede dar un rango según cierto criterio, teniendo cada categoría una posición única en relación a otras categorías.
OBS: por ejemplo, la clasificación de los alumnos en una escuela en alumnos de primaria, secundaria y bachillerato.