English (Earth-based Stations)
operations segment [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Ground Segment is comprised of the equipment to maintain the health and safety of the spacecraft, and to enable RADARSAT data to be ordered, acquired, received, processed, and delivered.... The Operations Segment consists of the procedures which exist for operating the Ground Segment.
OBS: operations segment: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Stations terriennes)
secteur de l'exploitation [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Ce secteur voit à la mise en œuvre de l'ensemble des procédures existantes pour gérer le secteur terrien.
OBS: secteur de l'exploitation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).