English (Scientific Information; Scientific Research)
empirical data [correct, see observation, plural, standardized]
DEF: Results based on experience or observation, rather than on reasoning alone.
OBS: The term "data" may be perceived as a collective noun, which takes a singular verb. However, "data" can take a plural verb if attention is being focused on each individual piece of data (e.g. The data were transferred.).
OBS: empirical data : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Information scientifique; Recherche scientifique)
données empiriques [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Résultats fondés sur l'expérience ou l'observation plutôt que sur le seul raisonnement.
OBS: données empiriques : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.