English (Scientific Information; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
individual patient data [correct, see observation, plural, standardized]
DEF: In a systematic review, raw data for each study participant in each included trial, as opposed to aggregate data on the groups compared in each study.
OBS: The term "data" may be perceived as a collective noun, which takes a singular verb. However, "data" can take a plural verb if attention is being focused on each individual piece of data (e.g. The data were transferred.).
OBS: individual patient data : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Information scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
données individuelles des patients [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; données individuelles sur les patients [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Dans les revues systématiques, données brutes concernant chaque sujet de chaque essai inclus, par opposition aux données agrégées portant sur les groupes comparés dans chaque étude.
OBS: données individuelles des patients; données individuelles sur les patients : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.