English (Decision-Making Process; Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
conflict of interest declaration [correct, standardized]
DEF: A statement by a person contributing to an evaluation report or a literature review of any financial or personal relationship that could influence the results or the interpretation of the results of this report or review.
OBS: conflict of interest declaration : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Processus décisionnel; Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
déclaration de conflit d'intérêts [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Déclaration d’une personne qui contribue à un rapport d’évaluation ou à une revue de la littérature de toute relation financière ou personnelle susceptible d’influencer les résultats ou l’interprétation des résultats de ce rapport ou de cette revue.
OBS: déclaration de conflit d'intérêts : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.