English (Medical and Hospital Organization; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
deficit-based approach [correct]
CONT: A deficit-based approach identifies problems and risk factors or conditions that increase the chances of poor health. This approach focuses on decreasing risk and addressing deficiencies at an individual, group or community level.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
approche fondée sur les faiblesses [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'approche fondée sur les faiblesses vise essentiellement les problèmes et les facteurs ou les éléments de risque susceptibles de mener à une moins bonne santé. Elle met l'accent sur la réduction du risque et la correction des lacunes sur le plan individuel ou collectif.