English (Scientific Research; The Economy; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
comparator [correct, standardized]
DEF: In health economics, an option with which the technology or intervention evaluated is compared.
OBS: comparator: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Économie; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
comparateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: En économie de la santé, option à laquelle la technologie ou l'intervention évaluée est comparée.
OBS: comparateur : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.