English (Emergency Management; Security)
critical asset [correct, standardized]
DEF: An asset whose compromise would have severe consequences on the effective functioning of an organization, public health, the environment or the economy.
OBS: The term "asset" is a broad concept that includes human resources as well as tangible and intangible objects.
OBS: critical asset: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: critical asset: term standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité)
actif indispensable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; actif essentiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bien indispensable [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; bien essentiel [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Actif dont la compromission aurait de graves conséquences sur le fonctionnement efficace d'une organisation, sur la santé publique, l'environnement ou l'économie.
OBS: Les termes «bien indispensable» et «bien essentiel» sont à éviter dans ce contexte, car «un bien» exclut les personnes.
OBS: actif indispensable : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: actif essentiel : terme normalisé par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias; Seguridad)
activo indispensable [correct, masculine noun]