English (Trade)
falling asset prices [correct]
CONT: The economy is beset by weakened consumer spending, concerns about the effects of falling asset prices on the health of financial institutions, declines in private investment spending and depressed consumer and business confidence.
French (Commerce)
effondrement des prix des éléments d'actif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'économie est rongée par la compression des dépenses de consommation, les inquiétudes quant aux répercussions de l'effondrement des prix des éléments d'actif sur la santé des institutions financières, le fléchissement des investissements du secteur privé et l'érosion de la confiance des consommateurs et des gens d'affaires.