English (Transportation)
sustainable transportation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A transportation system that allows the basic access needs of individuals and societies to be met safely and in a manner consistent with human and ecosystem health.
OBS: Not to be confused with "sustainable mobility." The term "sustainable transportation" designates a larger concept.
OBS: sustainable transportation: term and definition recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports)
transport durable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système de transport qui permet aux individus et aux sociétés de répondre à leurs principaux besoins d'accès, et ce, d'une manière sécuritaire et compatible avec la santé des humains et des écosystèmes.
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec «mobilité durable». En effet, le terme «transport durable» désigne un concept plus large.
OBS: transport durable : terme et définition recommandés par le Comité de terminologie et normalisés par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Transporte)
transporte sostenible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nuestros objetivos específicos son promover la creación de una política integral de transporte sostenible [y] trabajar por la creación y mejoramiento de modelos de transporte seguros, eficientes y menos contaminantes, los cuales desincentiven el uso del automóvil y fomenten el uso del transporte público.