English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Statistical Methods)
effect estimate [correct]; estimate of effect [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a study, the relationship between the outcome observed when an intervention is applied and the outcome observed in a control group.
OBS: This relationship may be expressed as a number needed to treat, odds ratio, risk difference, relative risk, standardised mean difference or weighted mean difference.
OBS: estimate of effect : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Méthodes statistiques)
estimation de l'effet [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mesure de l'effet [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans une étude, relation entre le résultat observé lorsqu’une intervention est appliquée et le résultat observé dans un groupe témoin.
OBS: Cette relation peut être exprimée en ratio interventions/bénéfices, en rapport des cotes, en différence de risques, en risque relatif, en moyenne des différences standardisées ou en moyenne pondérée des différences.
OBS: estimation de l'effet; mesure de l'effet : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.