English (Toxicology; Radiation Protection)
acute health effect [correct]
DEF: Health effects that usually occur rapidly as a result of short-term exposures, and are of short duration.
French (Toxicologie; Radioprotection)
effet aigu sur la santé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Irradiation du personnel telle qu'il faille s'attendre à des effets aigus sur la santé des travailleurs.
Spanish (Toxicología; Protección contra la radiación)
efecto agudo sobre la salud [correct, masculine noun]