English (Toxicology)
cocktail effect [correct]
CONT: Some crops are sprayed with more than one type of chemical and, consequently, food can contain residues of a number of different pesticides. While there is some scientific evidence about the effects of individual chemicals on our health, there is little research regarding how combinations of pesticides react : this is often referred to as the cocktail effect.
French (Toxicologie)
effet cocktail [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans sa lettre d’information d’août dernier, Générations Futures nous communique les résultats d’une première évaluation de l’effet cocktail des pesticides. Ingérés ensemble, certains produits chimiques deviennent extrêmement nocifs pour la santé.