English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Insurance)
irrecoverable injury [correct]; non-recoverable injury [correct]
CONT: Irrecoverable injury or impairment of health, having a lifelong adverse effect on lifestyle, quality of life, physical and mental well-being.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Assurances)
blessure incurable [correct, feminine noun]; blessure inguérissable [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'opération entraîne "une maladie ou une invalidité de plus de deux semaines" ou "un défaut, une défaillance ou une blessure incurable", la peine prévue est un emprisonnement pouvant aller jusqu'à six ans [...]
OBS: incurable : se dit d'une maladie qui ne peut être guérie.