English (General Medicine)
magnitude of treatment effect [correct, standardized]
DEF: A subjective evaluation of the size of the estimated effect in a clinical setting.
OBS: magnitude of treatment effect : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Médecine générale)
ampleur de l'effet du traitement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Évaluation subjective de l’importance de l’effet estimé dans un contexte clinique.
OBS: ampleur de l'effet du traitement : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.