English (Emergency Management; Medication; Immunology)
mass dispensing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The act of providing a medication or vaccine to a large group of people in a short period of time during a public health emergency.
OBS: mass dispensing: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Médicaments; Immunologie)
distribution de masse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action de fournir un médicament ou un vaccin à un grand nombre de personnes dans un court laps de temps lors d'une urgence de santé publique.
OBS: distribution de masse : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.