English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Emergency Management)
health emergency response team [correct, standardized]; HERT [correct, standardized]
DEF: A team of medical responders that are specially trained and certified by the National Office of Health Emergency Response Teams, that is part of a national network and that is ready to be deployed within 24 hours to assist provincial, territorial or local authorities in providing emergency medical care during a major incident.
OBS: health emergency response team; HERT : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Gestion des urgences)
équipe d'intervention sanitaire d'urgence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; EISU [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Équipe constituée d'intervenants médicaux spécialement formés et accrédités par le Bureau national des équipes d'intervention sanitaire d'urgence qui fait partie d'un réseau national et qui peut être déployée dans un délai de 24 heures pour aider les autorités provinciales, territoriales ou locales à fournir des soins médicaux d'urgence en cas d'incident majeur.
OBS: équipe d'intervention sanitaire d'urgence; EISU : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.