English (Pollutants; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Collaboration with Health Canada)
contaminant of concern [correct, noun]; COC [correct, noun]
CONT: Contaminants of concern(COC) are chemical pollutants that represent an excessive or unacceptable danger to human health or the environment...
French (Agents de pollution; Études et analyses environnementales; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
contaminant préoccupant [correct, masculine noun]; CP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contaminant qui représente un danger excessif ou inacceptable pour la santé humaine ou pour l'environnement.