English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
health technology assessment [correct, standardized]; HTA [correct, standardized]; technology assessment [correct, standardized]
DEF: The systematic evaluation of the properties and effects of a health technology, addressing the direct and intended effects of this technology, as well as its indirect and unintended consequences, and aimed mainly at informing decision making regarding health technologies.
OBS: HTA is conducted by interdisciplinary groups that use explicit analytical frameworks drawing on a variety of methods.
OBS: health technology assessment; HTA; technology assessment: terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
évaluation des technologies de la santé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ETS [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; évaluation des technologies [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Évaluation systématique des propriétés et des effets d’une technologie de la santé, pouvant porter tant sur les effets directs et intentionnels de cette technologie que sur ses conséquences indirectes et non intentionnelles, et ayant pour principal objectif d’éclairer la prise de décision en matière de technologies de la santé.
OBS: L'ETS est réalisée par des groupes interdisciplinaires qui utilisent des cadres d'analyse explicites faisant appel à diverses méthodes.
OBS: évaluation des technologies de la santé; évaluation des technologies; ETS : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.