English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting; Econometrics; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
cost-of-illness analysis [correct, standardized]
DEF: An evaluation of the overall economic impact on society of a given disease or health problem.
OBS: The sum, expressed in monetary units, includes treatment costs, but not treatment benefits or outcomes.
OBS: cost-of-illness analysis: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques; Économétrie; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
évaluation du coût de la maladie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; analyse du coût de la maladie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; étude du coût de la maladie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Évaluation des répercussions économiques globales d’une maladie ou d’un problème de santé donné sur la société.
OBS: La somme, exprimée en unités monétaires, comprend les coûts du traitement, mais pas ses avantages ni ses résultats.
OBS: évaluation du coût de la maladie; analyse du coût de la maladie; étude du coût de la maladie : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.