English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
critical clinical occurrence [correct]; critical clinical event [correct]
DEF: An event that resulted in an unintended, undesired client outcome including disability, death, admission to hospital or prolonged hospital stay, and which was not a result of the client's health status.
OBS: Critical clinical occurrences include near misses.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
événement clinique majeur [correct, masculine noun]; ECM [correct, masculine noun]; évènement clinique majeur [correct, masculine noun]; ECM [correct, masculine noun]; ECM
CONT: L'objectif primaire, le diamètre minimal de la lumière de l'artère coronaire, a été mesuré par angiographie, juste après l'angioplastie et après 26 ± 2 semaines de traitement. On a aussi enregistré l'incidence des resténoses et l'apparition d'un événement clinique majeur (décès, infarctus du myocarde non mortel, pontage coronarien, nouvelle angioplastie, stent).