English (Risks and Threats (Security); International Relations)
public health emergency of international concern [correct]; PHEIC [correct]
DEF: An extraordinary event which is determined to constitute a public health risk to other States through the international spread of disease and to potentially require a coordinated international response.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Relations internationales)
urgence de santé publique de portée internationale [correct, feminine noun]; USPPI [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Événement extraordinaire dont il est déterminé qu'il constitue un risque pour la santé publique dans d'autres États en raison du risque de propagation internationale de maladies et qu'il peut requérir une action internationale coordonnée.