English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
functional classification [correct]
DEF: A classification of expenditures on the basis of the principal purposes for which they are made. Examples are public safety, public health, public welfare, etc.
OBS: Compare with "natural classification".
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
classement par programmes [correct, masculine noun]; classement par activités [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Classement des dépenses (et parfois des recettes) par programmes, services ou activités plutôt qu'en fonction de la nature des dépenses engagées (et des sommes reçues).