English (Special Education)
children’s home [correct]
OBS: Current term in French for a public or private establishment of health, social or educational nature, which provides residential facilities for children for a variable period depending on the type of establishment and the situation of the child.
French (Éducation spéciale)
maison d'enfants [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Établissement public ou privé à caractère sanitaire, social ou éducatif, recevant en internat des enfants pour une durée qui varie selon la catégorie de l'établissement et la situation de l'enfant.
Spanish (Educación especial)
centro de acogida de menores [correct, masculine noun]; centro residencial de atención al menor [correct, masculine noun]; casa hogar del niño [correct, feminine noun]; centro hogar de niños [correct, masculine noun]; casa de acogida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Centro de asistencia [cuyo] objetivo es proporcionar atención a menores de 0 a 18 años de edad, sujetos de asistencia social, cubriendo sus necesidades básicas individuales y específicas, así como la formación de hábitos y valores en un ambiente que propicie el desarrollo integral del menor, preparándolos para una vida plena y productiva para su integración a la sociedad.