English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
medical record linkage [correct]
OBS: This term implies the assembly and maintenance, for each individual in a population, of a file of the more important records relating to his health.
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
interconnexion des dossiers médicaux [feminine noun]