English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
medical record [correct]; health file [correct]; patient’s chart [correct]; medical chart [correct]; chart [correct, noun]; patient file [correct]; medical file [correct]
DEF: ... a written document containing (1) the medical history, (2) the findings from the physical examination, (3) the reports of laboratory tests, (4) the findings and conclusions from special examinations, (5) the findings and diagnoses of consultants, (6) the diagnoses of the responsible physician, (7) notes on treatment ..., and (8) progress notes by physicians, nurses and others.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
dossier médical [correct, masculine noun]; dossier du patient [correct, masculine noun]; observation [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: [...] ensemble des pièces (fiche signalétique du malade, fiches d'observation du médecin, radiographies, ordonnances, analyses, etc.) relatives à un malade [...]
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria)
expediente clínico [correct, masculine noun]; expediente médico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de documentos básicos escritos de manera específica, exacta y ordenada, que reflejan con claridad el historial de salud de un paciente; por lo tanto, comprende el registro de hechos demográficos vitales y de morbilidad, tratamientos impartidos y resultados obtenidos.