English (Sports Facilities and Venues)
sports hall [correct]; sports room [correct]
CONT: Sports facilities include a multipurpose sports hall, indoor bowls hall, climbing wall, squash courts, dance studio, health and fitness suites and sunbeds, courses for adults and juniors and activities for children during the school holidays and half-terms.
CONT: ... thermal and solar shield is mainly designed to protect greenhouses and glass architectural structures. It is made of fabrics with closed meshes ... Thanks to its closed compactness, it can also be used as a thermal insulating shield ... This application allows the achievement of partitions in large volumes to reduce heating costs (sports rooms, gymnasium, indoor swimming pools).
French (Installations et sites (Sports))
salle de sport [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'écran thermique et solaire [...] est destiné principalement à la protection de serres et de structures à architecture verre. II est réalisé en tissu à mailles jetées bloquées [...] II peut également servir d'écran d'isolation thermique [...] Dans cette dernière utilisation, il permet de réaliser des partitions dans des grands volumes pour réduire les frais de chauffage (salles de sport, gymnases, piscines couvertes).