English (Federal Administration; Regulations and Standards (Food); Hygiene and Health)
national regulatory agency [correct]
CONT: In 1991, Canada's Health Protection Branch became the first national regulatory agency to endorse the safety of sucralose, permitting its use in foods and beverages.
French (Administration fédérale; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Hygiène et santé)
organisme national de réglementation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Santé Canada est l'organisme national de réglementation en matière de publicité sur les médicaments.