English (Human Geography)
medical geography [correct]
DEF: The study of the distribution of human disease and causes of death, together with the factors of the environment conducive to human health and sickness.
CONT: Medical geography spans the human and physical branches of the subject and may be traced back to the interest of Greek geographers in the influence of climate on health, death rates, and diseases.(...) Today, geographers still cooperate with physicians in using modern techniques for mapping the distribution of deaths from various diseases(often an interesting indicator of the economic development of regions), and the information thus gained may also provide clues indicating some of the causal processes behind distributional variations.
French (Géographie humaine)
géographie des maladies [correct, feminine noun]; géographie médicale
CONT: En même temps, on voit renaître la géographie des maladies, et, plus exactement, l'analyse des rapports entre l'écologie des maladies et le milieu naturel ou fabriqué.