English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
evidence-based health care [correct, standardized]
DEF: The care and services flowing from the application of the principles of evidence-based medicine to all professions associated with health care, including management and the purchasing of goods and services.
OBS: evidence-based health care: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
soins et services fondés sur des données probantes [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Soins et services découlant de l’application des principes de la médecine fondée sur des données probantes à toutes les professions associées aux soins [de] la santé, y compris dans le domaine des achats de biens et services et de la gestion.
OBS: soins et services fondés sur des données probantes : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.