English (Pollutants; Toxicology; Reproduction (Medicine))
reproductive health hazard [correct]; reproductive hazard [correct]
DEF: Any agent that has a harmful effect on the adult male or female reproductive system or the developing fetus or child.
CONT: Chemicals which cause reproductive effects in the absence of other significant harmful effects are regarded as true reproductive hazards.
OBS: Such hazards affect people in several ways, including loss of sexual drive, mental disorders, impotence, infertility, sterility, mutagenic effects on germ cells, teratogenic effects on the fetus, and transplacental carcinogenesis.
French (Agents de pollution; Toxicologie; Reproduction (Médecine))
danger pour la reproduction [masculine noun]; produit génésotoxique [masculine noun]; produit nocif pour l'appareil reproducteur [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]; produit nocif envers les fonctions de la génération [proposal, masculine noun]; produit nocif à l'égard des fonctions de la reproduction [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] dans les cas où une substance présente un danger pour la reproduction en l'absence d'autres effets toxiques [...] on peut véritablement parler de danger pour la reproduction. Il y a très peu de produits chimiques utilisés en milieu de travail qui présentent de tels risques pour la reproduction.
OBS: «Danger» ou «produit nocif», selon que l'on désire mettre l'accent sur le produit dangereux ou sur le danger que représente l'emploi dudit produit.
OBS: génération : Fonction par laquelle les êtres organisés se reproduisent; reproduction.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Toxicología; Reproducción (Medicina))
peligro para la salud reproductora [masculine noun]