English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
diagnostic impact [correct, standardized]
DEF: A measurement of the usefulness of test results for making a diagnosis.
OBS: diagnostic impact : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
portée diagnostique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesure de l’utilité des résultats d’un test pour établir un diagnostic.
OBS: portée diagnostique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.