English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution; Collaboration with Health Canada)
air quality health index [correct, noun]; AQHI [correct, noun]
CONT: The air quality health index or "AQHI" is a scale designed to help you understand what the air quality around you means to your health.... The AQHI communicates four primary things : 1. A number from 1 and 10+ indicating the quality of the air. The higher the number, the greater the health risk associated with the air quality. When the amount of air pollution is very high, the number will be reported as 10+. 2. A category that describes the level of health risk associated with the index reading(e. g. Low, Moderate, High, or Very High Health Risk). 3. Health messages customized to each category for both the general population and the ’at risk’ population. 4. Current hourly AQHI readings and maximum forecasted values for today, tonight and tomorrow.
OBS: air quality health index : term used by Environment Canada.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
cote air santé [correct, feminine noun]; CAS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cote air santé (CAS) est conçue pour vous aider à comprendre les effets de la qualité de l'air sur votre santé. [...] La CAS comporte quatre grands éléments : 1. Un nombre de 1 à 10+ indiquant la qualité de l'air. Plus le nombre est élevé, plus le risque présenté par la qualité de l'air est grand. Ainsi, la cote 10+ indique que la pollution de l'air présente un risque très élevé. 2. Une catégorie de risque pour la santé correspondant au nombre indiqué (risque faible, modéré, élevé ou très élevé). 3. Pour chaque catégorie, des messages relatifs à la santé destinés tant au grand public qu'aux personnes vulnérables. 4. La CAS horaire courante et les valeurs maximales prévues pour le jour même, la nuit suivante et le lendemain.
OBS: cote air santé : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del aire; Colaboración con el Ministerio de Salud de Canadá)
índice aire y salud [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indicador para comunicar el grado de contaminación atmosférica y la probabilidad de que ocurra un efecto adverso en la salud de las personas si se exponen a los contaminantes.