English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Environmental Management)
clean water treatment [correct]
CONT: The Importance of Clean Water Treatment. The importance of clean water should not be under-estimated. On a local level, reports from the Environmental Protection Agency(EPA) list 5, 000 to 10, 000 of 55, 000 communities in the U. S. that are currently in violation of the Safe Drinking Water Act at any given time.... The Association of Metropolitan Water Agencies estimates that $2 trillion is needed over the next 20 years for repair, rehabilitation, operation, and maintenance of the U. S. water and wastewater treatment infrastructure. The importance of effective water treatment is also critical from an economic standpoint as health concerns and impure water can ruin a product and discharge violations can lead to major fines.
French (Traitement des eaux; Gestion environnementale)
traitement de l'eau propre [correct, masculine noun]; traitement des eaux propres [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Séminaire de sensibilisation/formation au traitement des eaux propres et des eaux usées industrielles en Afrique, Paris, France, du 22 novembre au 9 décembre 1994. [...] Le projet vise à améliorer les compétences et qualifications des responsables (ingénieurs et techniciens supérieurs) d'unités de traitement d'eaux propres et d'eaux usées industrielles en vue d'assurer une meilleure protection de l'environnement, des économies d'eau et une amélioration des [procédés]industriels. Le projet s'inscrit également dans le cadre des recommandations du programme agenda 21 adopté lors de la conférence des Nations Unies pour l'environnement et le développement qui s'est deroulée à Rio de Janeiro en Juin 1992 et qui insistent sur l'utilisation des technologies appropriées pour la prévention de la pollution.