English (Foreign Trade; Crop Protection)
phytosanitary regulation [correct]; phytosanitary regulations [plural]; plant health regulations [plural]
DEF: Official rule to prevent the introduction and/or spread of quarantine pests, or to limit the economic impact of regulated non-quarantine pests, including establishment of procedures for phytosanitary certification.
OBS: phytosanitary regulation : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Commerce extérieur; Protection des végétaux)
réglementation phytosanitaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de règlements officiels visant à prévenir l’introduction et/ou la dissémination d’organismes de quarantaine, ou à limiter les effets économiques des organismes réglementés non de quarantaine, notamment l’établissement de procédures pour la certification phytosanitaire.
OBS: réglementation phytosanitaire : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Protección de las plantas)
reglamentación fitosanitaria [correct, feminine noun]; reglamento fitosanitario [masculine noun]
DEF: Norma oficial para prevenir la introducción y/o diseminación de las plagas cuarentenarias o para limitar las repercusiones económicas de las plagas no cuarentenarias reglamentadas, incluido el establecimiento de procedimientos para la certificación fitosanitaria.