English (Plant Biology; Botany)
bulb [correct]
DEF: A modified stem, usually underground, consisting of one or more buds surrounded by thick, fleshy, food storage scale leaves.
OBS: bulb : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Biologie végétale; Botanique)
bulbe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tige modifiée, habituellement souterraine, composée d'un bourgeon ou plus entouré(s) d'écailles charnues, épaissies et gorgées de réserves.
OBS: bulbe : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire - Division de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Botánica)
bulbo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte del tallo de ciertas plantas, generalmente subterráneo, rodeado de escamas más o menos carnosas.