English (Agricultural Engineering; Plant Breeding)
clone [correct, noun]
DEF: A genetically identical group of plants derived and maintained from one individual by vegetative or asexual propagation.
OBS: clone : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Génie agricole; Amélioration végétale)
clone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe de végétaux génétiquement identiques, conservé et dérivé d'un individu unique par multiplication végétative ou multiplication asexuelle.
OBS: clone : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.