English (Advertising Media; Commercial Law)
logotype [correct]; logo [correct]; name slug [correct]; slug [correct, noun]; signature [correct]
DEF: A group of letters cast as a unit.
CONT: One of the very important matters demanding attention at the outset of every corporate identity program is the design of the Company’s trademark or corporate logo.
OBS: In advertising, the term [logotype] is sometimes used to denote a particular form or style of trade name set in type or drawn.
OBS: logo : term extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Supports publicitaires; Droit commercial)
logotype [correct, masculine noun]; logo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe de lettres, abréviations, etc., fondues en un seul bloc [et formant une] représentation graphique originale, d'une marque commerciale, du sigle d'un organisme.
OBS: logo : terme extrait du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.
Spanish (Medios de publicidad; Derecho mercantil)
logotipo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diseño o grafo emblemático, que simboliza a una determinada empresa, hasta el punto de hacerse tan familiar como su propio nombre.