English (Horticulture)
house plant [correct]
DEF: A tropical or semi-tropical plant, that cannot survive all seasons in Canada outdoors, grown or intended to be grown indoors, and usually used for ornamental purposes.
OBS: house plant : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Horticulture)
plante d'intérieur [correct, feminine noun]; plante d'appartement [correct, feminine noun]; plante de salon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante tropicale ou semi-tropicale ne pouvant pas survivre à toutes les saisons à l'extérieur au Canada et qui est cultivée à l'intérieur, ou destinée à l'être, et utilisée en général à des fins ornementales.
OBS: plante d'intérieur : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.