English (Plant Biology; Agriculture - General)
host range [correct]; range of host plants [correct]
DEF: Species capable, under natural conditions, of sustaining a specific pest or other organism.
OBS: host range : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Biologie végétale; Agriculture - Généralités)
gamme de plantes hôtes [correct, feminine noun]; gamme d'hôtes [correct, feminine noun]; spectre d'hôtes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Catégorie d']espèces susceptibles d'assurer, dans des conditions naturelles, la survie d'un organisme nuisible déterminé ou d'un autre organisme.
OBS: gamme de plantes hôtes : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.