English (Political Geography and Geopolitics)
county [correct]
DEF: A legally defined territorial subdivision of a state of the US [United States] or a province of Canada.
OBS: county : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Géographie politique et géopolitique)
comté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Subdivision du territoire d'un État des États-Unis ou d'une province au Canada, à des fins administratives.
OBS: comté : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.