English (Agriculture - General)
growing medium [correct]; growth medium [correct]; substrate [correct]
DEF: Any material in which plant roots are growing or intended for that purpose.
OBS: The term includes natural soils in situ but is usually applied to artificial "mixes" (variously termed pot mix, potting mix, rooting mix, soil mix, etc.) of various materials, e.g. compost, peat, sphagnum moss, vermiculite, perlite, ground bark, but generally not sand or natural soil.
OBS: growing medium : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Agriculture - Généralités)
milieu de culture [correct, masculine noun]; support de croissance [correct, masculine noun]; support de culture [correct, masculine noun]; milieu de croissance [correct, masculine noun]; substrat de croissance [correct, masculine noun]; substrat de culture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute matière dans laquelle poussent les racines de végétaux, ou qui est destinée à cet effet.
OBS: milieu de culture : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.
Spanish (Agricultura - Generalidades)
medio de crecimiento [correct, masculine noun]; medio de cultivo [masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier material en el que crecen las raíces de plantas o destinado para ese propósito.