English (Trade; Agriculture - General)
lot [correct, noun]
DEF: A number of units of a single commodity, identifiable by its homogeneity of composition, origin, etc. forming a part of a consignment.
OBS: lot : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Commerce; Agriculture - Généralités)
lot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'unités provenant d'une même marchandise, identifiable par son homogénéité de composition, d'origine, etc. et faisant partie d'un envoi.
OBS: lot : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.