English (Forestry Operations; Wood Products)
debarked wood [correct]; barked wood [see observation]
DEF: Wood that has been subjected to any process that results in the removal of bark.
OBS: Debarked wood is not necessarily bark-free wood.
OBS: barked: This term also means to be covered with or having a bark.
OBS: debarked wood : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Exploitation forestière; Produits du bois)
bois écorcé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bois qui a été soumis à un processus d'enlèvement de l'écorce.
OBS: Le bois écorcé n'est pas nécessairement du bois exempt d'écorce.
OBS: bois écorcé : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.