English (Food Industries)
fresh [correct, adjective]
DEF: Living, not dried, deep-frozen or otherwise conserved.
OBS: fresh : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
frais [correct, adjective]
DEF: Vivant, n'ayant pas subi de séchage, de congélation ou tout autre procédé de conservation.
OBS: frais : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.