English (Plant Diseases; Ecology (General); Agriculture - General)
occurrence [correct]
DEF: The presence in an area of a pest officially recognized to be indigenous or introduced and/or not officially reported to have been eradicated.
OBS: occurrence : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Maladies des plantes; Écologie (Généralités); Agriculture - Généralités)
présence [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Un organisme nuisible est dit présent dans une zone s'il est officiellement reconnu qu'il y est indigène ou introduit et sans déclaration officielle de son éradication.
OBS: présence : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.