English (Plant Diseases)
bacterial ring rot [correct]; BRR [correct]; bacterial ring rot of potato [correct]
DEF: The disease caused by the bacterial pathogen Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. sepedonicus.
OBS: The disease gets its name from the characteristic breakdown of the vascular tissue ring in the tuber. Splitting tubers in half toward the stem end reveals a yellow to brown discoloration of the vascular tissue, located approximately ¼ inch below the surface of the tuber.
OBS: bacterial ring rot : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Maladies des plantes)
flétrissement bactérien [correct, masculine noun]; flétrissure bactérienne [correct, feminine noun]; flétrissement de la pomme de terre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie causée par l'agent pathogène bactérien Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. sepedonicus.
OBS: flétrissement bactérien : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas)
pudrición anular de la papa [correct, feminine noun]; pudrición bacteriana anular [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad de la papa que [...] se caracteriza por una pudrición amarillenta y en los estados más avanzados de pudrición presenta una desintegración del anillo vascular y grietas desiguales en la superficie.
OBS: Agente causal: Corynebacterium sepedonicum.