English (Trade; Labelling (Packaging); Agriculture - General)
mark [correct, noun]
DEF: An official stamp or brand, internationally recognized, applied to a regulated article to attest to its phytosanitary status.
OBS: mark : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Commerce; Étiquetage (Emballages); Agriculture - Généralités)
marque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cachet ou estampille officiel, mondialement reconnu [et] appliqué sur un article réglementé pour attester de la situation phytosanitaire de ce dernier.
OBS: marque : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.