English (Chemistry; Wood Products)
chemical pressure impregnation [correct]
DEF: The treatment of wood with a chemical preservative through a process of pressure in accordance with an official technical specification.
OBS: chemical pressure impregnation : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Chimie; Produits du bois)
imprégnation chimique sous pression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement du bois avec [un] agent de conservation chimique sous pression, en conformité avec une spécification technique officielle.
OBS: imprégnation chimique sous pression : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.