English (General Vocabulary; Property Law (civil law))
personal effects [correct, plural]; effects [correct, plural]
DEF: The belongings and goods of individuals which are moving into or within Canada, including furniture, household items, vehicles, clothing, garden tools, bicycles, footwear.
OBS: personal effects : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Vocabulaire général; Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
effets personnels [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Objets et biens personnels de particuliers qui s'installent au Canada ou qui se déplacent en territoire canadien, y compris les meubles, les articles de maison, les véhicules, les vêtements, les outils de jardin, les bicyclettes et les chaussures.
OBS: effets personnels : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.
Spanish (Vocabulario general; Derecho de propiedad (derecho civil))
enseres [masculine noun]; efectos personales [masculine noun]