English (Agricultural Economics)
commodity [correct]
DEF: A type of plant, plant product, or other article being moved for trade or other purpose.
OBS: commodity : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Économie agricole)
marchandise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de végétal, de produit végétal ou autre article transporté lors d’échanges commerciaux ou pour d’autres raisons.
OBS: marchandise : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.