English (Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture))
cut flower [correct]
DEF: The fresh, cut portion of [an] herbaceous plant, intended for decorative use and not for planting, comprised of floral parts supported on a stem or shoot.
OBS: cut flower : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Floriculture)
fleur coupée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie fraîchement coupée d'une plante herbacée, récoltée à des fins décoratives et non [pour] la plantation [, qui comprend] une tige ou une pousse portant des organes floraux.
OBS: fleur coupée : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.