English (Accounting; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
acquisition cost [correct, standardized]
DEF: The price paid by an institution, agency or person for the purchase of a drug, device, product or health service.
OBS: acquisition cost: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Comptabilité; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
coût d'acquisition [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; coût d'achat [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Prix payé par un établissement, une agence ou une personne pour l’achat d’un médicament, d’un dispositif, d’un produit ou d’un service de santé.
OBS: coût d'acquisition; coût d'achat : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.