English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.); Insurance)
adverse selection [correct]; antiselection [correct]; anti-selection [correct]; selection against the insurer [correct]
DEF: The conscious or unconscious tendency to seek or retain insurance that is shown by persons who are undesirable risks because of defective family record, occupation, impaired physical or moral health or because they contemplate some act which increases the probability of death or other peril insured against.
OBS: selection against the insurer: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.); Assurances)
antisélection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Retentissement sur la qualité du portefeuille d'un assureur imprudent de la tendance de certains assurables à ne proposer que les risques les plus dangereux parmi tous ceux qu'ils devraient normalement faire garantir.
OBS: antisélection : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Incendio, accidentes y riesgos varios (Seguros); Seguros)
antiselección [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tendencia de los asegurados o candidatos a asegurados a buscar coberturas de seguros únicamente para aquellas clases de riesgo más peligrosas para ellos o menos rentables para la compañía de seguros.
OBS: antiselección: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.