English (Insurance)
disabling accident [correct]
CONT: With a disability insurance policy, if you become unable to work because of a disabling accident or illness or sometimes even a mental health illness, you are paid a set amount in benefits each month.
French (Assurances)
accident invalidant [correct, masculine noun]; accident entraînant une invalidité [correct, masculine noun]