English (Health Insurance)
major medical insurance [correct]
DEF: A type of health insurance that provides benefits for most types of medical expenses incurred up to a high limit, subject to a large deductible.
French (Assurance-maladie)
régime à couverture générale [correct, masculine noun]; option à couverture générale [correct, feminine noun]; régime d'assurance médicale complet [masculine noun]; plan médical majeur [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: formule d'assurance maladie qui couvre tous les frais médicaux, sous réserve d'une franchise.