English (Environmental Management)
contaminated land
CONT: The purchaser or lessee may wish to proceed with the acquisition if the contaminated land is to continue to have a similar land use, and if existing contamination has not migrated, is predicted not to migrate and is not a threat to human health or to the natural environment.
French (Gestion environnementale)
terrain contaminé [masculine noun]
CONT: Si le terrain contaminé conserve sa vocation et si la contamination actuelle se révèle ne pas se déplacer ou semble ne pas devoir se déplacer et ne menace ni la santé humaine ni le milieu naturel, le futur acheteur ou locataire peut vouloir persévérer dans son intention.