English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
wilful infliction of harm [correct]; willful infliction of harm [correct]
CONT: The law has for many years also recognised the need to protect children from the wilful infliction of harm by parents, guardians or those in loco parentis... a person who ’wilfully assaults’ a child or ’causes or procures him to be assaulted... in a manner likely to cause him unnecessary suffering or injury to health’ commits an offence.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
infliction volontaire de préjudice [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; infliction volontaire de dommage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: infliction volontaire de dommage; infliction volontaire de préjudice : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).