English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
health manpower planning [correct]
DEF: ... the process of estimating the quantity and type of knowledge, skills and abilities needed to introduce predetermined alterations in the functioning of a health system so as to make it more probable that the desirable changes in the health of a population will be achieved.
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
planification du personnel sanitaire [feminine noun]; planification des personnels de santé [feminine noun]