English (Medical and Dental Services (Military))
medical support [correct, NATO]; health and medical support [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A function encompassing the full range of medical planning and provision of medical and health services to maintain the force strength through disease prevention, evacuation, rapid treatment of the diseased, injured and wounded, their recovery and return to duty.
OBS: medical support: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: health and medical support : term standardized by NATO.
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
soutien médical [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; soutien sanitaire [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; soutien santé [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Fonction englobant l'ensemble de la planification médicale et de la fourniture de services sanitaires et médicaux visant à maintenir le volume de forces grâce à la prophylaxie, à l'évacuation, au traitement rapide des malades et des blessés, à leur guérison et à la reprise de leur service.
OBS: soutien sanitaire : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: soutien sanitaire : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.