English (Internet and Telematics; Scientific Instruments; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
wireless body area network [correct]; WBAN [correct]; body area network [correct]; BAN [correct]; BAN
CONT: Wireless body area networks (WBANs) are a particular type of sensor network using wireless sensor nodes on a person’s body to measure physiological parameters such as blood pressure, body temperature, heart rate, and blood sugar level, enabling a patient’s health to be monitored remotely. WBANs can be either wearable or implantable.
OBS: Applications include but are not limited to :health and wellness monitoring[;] sports training(e. g., to measure performance) [;] personalized medicine(e. g., heart monitors) [;] personal safety(e. g., fall detection) [. ]
French (Internet et télématique; Instruments scientifiques; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
réseau de capteurs corporels sans fil [correct, masculine noun]; réseau de capteurs corporels [correct, masculine noun]