English (Epidemiology; Wastewater Treatment)
wastewater surveillance [correct]; wastewater monitoring [correct, see observation]
CONT: Wastewater surveillance is the strategic sampling and testing of wastewater and analysis and interpretation of the collected data (such as presence or concentration of pathogens, physical-chemical measures) to better understand disease within a community.
OBS: wastewater monitoring : According to some authors, the designation "wastewater monitoring" should only be used to refer to the act of making sure that wastewater discharge is not a public health threat.
French (Épidémiologie; Traitement des eaux usées)
surveillance des eaux usées [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le virus de la poliomyélite étant excrété en majorité par des sujets infectés non symptomatiques, la surveillance des eaux usées s'impose progressivement comme un outil d'alerte précoce en cas d'épidémie et comme un moyen efficace pour évaluer l'efficacité des campagnes vaccinales.