English (Emergency Management; Medical and Hospital Organization; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Communication and Information Management)
Mass Prophylaxis capability [correct]; Mass Prophylaxis [correct, standardized]
DEF: A Respond mission capability that is implemented as soon as a public health emergency or threat arises and that includes precautionary measures, critical interventions, such as administering drugs or vaccines and providing follow-ups, monitoring adverse events and diseases, as well as communicating messages that address the public' s concerns.
OBS: Mass Prophylaxis: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Organisation médico-hospitalière; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
capacité Prophylaxie de masse [correct, feminine noun]; Prophylaxie de masse [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: Capacité de la mission Intervention qui est mise en œuvre dès qu'une urgence ou une menace touchant la santé publique survient et qui comprend les mesures de précaution, les interventions cruciales telles que l'administration de médicaments ou de vaccins et leur suivi, la veille d'événements et de maladies indésirables ainsi que la diffusion de messages qui répondent aux inquiétudes du public.
OBS: Prophylaxie de masse : Dans le corps d'un texte, lorsque l'accord en genre est nécessaire, il est préférable d'utiliser «capacité Prophylaxie de masse».
OBS: Prophylaxie de masse : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.