English (Applications of Automation; Artificial Intelligence)
neuromorphic sensor [correct, noun]
CONT: Neuromorphic sensors draw inspiration from the intricate design of the human brain, aiming to emulate its neural architecture and cognitive processes. ... By mimicking the neural mechanisms of signal processing and information encoding, neuromorphic sensors hold the potential to revolutionize perception and decision-making in robots. ... Neuromorphic sensors are particularly adept at handling complex and unstructured data, making them invaluable in scenarios where traditional sensors may struggle, such as crowded and unpredictable surroundings.
CONT: Neuromorphic sensors are inspired by the working principles of biological sensory neurons and would be useful in telemedicine, health surveillance, security monitoring, automatic driving, intelligent robots, and other applications of the Internet of Things.
French (Automatisation et applications; Intelligence artificielle)
capteur neuromorphique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un capteur neuromorphique est un capteur qui reproduit la structure et le fonctionnement des neurones sensoriels humains.