English (Decision-Making Process; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
quality assessment [correct, standardized]
DEF: The measurement and monitoring activities for determining how well health care is delivered with reference to the applicable standards or acceptable bounds of care.
OBS: quality assessment: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Processus décisionnel; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
évaluation de la qualité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Activités de mesure et de surveillance permettant de déterminer à quel degré les soins de santé sont bien dispensés par rapport aux normes applicables ou aux limites acceptables.
OBS: évaluation de la qualité : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.