English (Sports (General))
hall of fame [correct]
DEF: A type of museum established for any field of endeavour to honour individuals of noteworthy achievement in that field [e. g. sports, cinema, music, health, etc. ].
CONT: The National Lacrosse Hall of Fame has annually inducted individuals based on outstanding lacrosse achievement and/or contribution since 1957. The mission of the Lacrosse Hall of Fame is to honor men and women, past and present, who by their deeds as players, coaches, officials and/or contributors, and by the example of their lives, personify the great contribution of the sport of lacrosse to our way of life.
CONT: The Canadian Medical Hall of Fame is the only national organization dedicated to celebrating the accomplishments of Canada’s medical and health sciences heroes.
OBS: In some cases, these halls of fame consist of actual halls or museums which enshrine the honourees with sculptures, plaques, and displays of memorabilia. In other cases, the hall of fame is more figurative, and simply consists of a list of names of noteworthy individuals maintained by an organization.
OBS: Note that in the contexts cited, "National Lacrosse Hall of Fame" and "Canadian Medical Hall of Fame" are official names and are therefore capitalized.
French (Sports (Généralités))
temple de la renommée [correct, masculine noun]; panthéon de la renommée [correct, masculine noun]; panthéon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Établissement utilisé pour rendre hommage à des personnes, athlètes, chanteurs, célébrités, etc. dont les réalisations effectuées dans leur domaine respectif sont majeures et méritent d'être reconnues, par exemple en sports, musique, inventions, médecine, etc.
CONT: Le Temple de la renommée des télécommunications du Canada a été créé le 30 mai 2005. Cet organisme sans but lucratif a pour mission de fêter et d'honorer les réussites de ceux qui ont apporté une contribution importante au patrimoine canadien des télécommunications au cours de leur carrière. Le Temple de la renommée s'attache également à faire connaître au grand public le glorieux patrimoine du Canada en matière de télécommunications.
CONT: La mission du Temple de la renommée est de «reconnaître, honorer, immortaliser et sauvegarder les contributions faites au développement et à la reconnaissance du basketball au Canada et à travers le monde».
CONT: Pollock a l'habitude de ces grands hommages. Membre de l'Ordre du Canada et de l'Ordre du Québec, membre du Panthéon de la renommée du hockey et du Panthéon des sports du Canada, il a été élu Grand Montréalais en 1978.
OBS: Veuillez noter que dans les contextes cités, les termes «Temple de la renommée des télécommunications du Canada», «Panthéon de la renommée du hockey» et «Panthéon des sports du Canada» prennent une majuscule puisqu'il s'agit d'appellations officielles.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades))
salón de la fama [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El "Salón de la Fama-Museo de Béisbol" es una institución que está dedicada a rescatar, preservar y divulgar la memoria histórica del béisbol venezolano a través de la colección, clasificación, preservación y exhibición de todos aquellos materiales relacionados con el juego de las cuatro esquinas [...]