English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Surgery)
preventive medical procedure [correct]
CONT: In the long run, preventive medical procedures cost much less than major medical procedures that patients may need when they get ill.... These procedures may include regular checkups, health screenings, vaccinations, and immunizations.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Chirurgie)
intervention médicale préventive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'examen médical annuel est un rituel rassurant, mais inefficace s'il n'est pas l'occasion privilégiée de proposer au patient des interventions médicales préventives dont l'efficacité est démontrée. Il peut s'agir de prodiguer des conseils, de proposer des tests de dépistage, des vaccinations et des prophylaxies médicamenteuses.