English (Surgery)
elective surgery [correct, see observation]
DEF: Any surgery which does not need to be performed on an emergency basis and for which scheduling in advance will not affect the patient's health.
OBS: Term approved by Entraide Traduction Santé.
French (Chirurgie)
opération chirurgicale non urgente [correct, feminine noun]; intervention chirurgicale non urgente [correct, feminine noun]; chirurgie élective [correct, feminine noun]; intervention chirurgicale élective [feminine noun]
DEF: Intervention chirurgicale qui ne présente pas de caractère d'urgence.