English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
perceived need [correct]
DEF: The need for health services experienced by the individual and which he is prepared to acknowledge.
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
besoin perçu [masculine noun]
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria)
necesidad sentida [correct, feminine noun]