English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Collaboration with WIPO)
face-to-face consultation [correct]; in-person consultation [correct]
OBS: Traditionally, when dealing with patients, medical practitioners bill only for face-to-face consultations. Nowadays, a significant portion of a doctor’s billable time is spent in consulting with patients over the telephone and speaking to other doctors about patients. Both due to traditional and administrative hurdles, such time is rarely, if ever, billed out. As a result, private medical practitioners can only afford to spend a limited amount of unremunerated time consulting by telephone. Whilst a face-to-face consultation is usually necessary to make a full clinical diagnosis, in many cases, it is possible to provide a certain level of advice remotely (especially for subsequent consultations).
OBS: face-to-face consultation; in-person consultation : designations validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from the Vitalité Health Network.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
consultation en personne [correct, feminine noun]; consultation face à face [correct, feminine noun]; consultation face-à-face [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La très grande majorité des organisations de soins primaires a rapidement intégré de nouvelles modalités de consultation par l'adoption de téléconsultations pour répondre aux recommandations de distanciation physique. La plupart des patients étaient d'abord évalués via le téléphone et au besoin, selon le jugement clinique, une consultation en personne avait lieu.
OBS: consultation en personne; consultation face à face; consultation face-à-face : désignations validées par un spécialiste canadien du Réseau de santé Vitalité.
Spanish (Medicina, Higiene y Salud; Colaboración con la OMPI)
consulta presencial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Hay que tener en cuenta que la consulta telemática complementa, pero no sustituye, la consulta presencial, y se deben tener en cuenta una serie de recomendaciones que garanticen la eficacia y la seguridad de la consulta.