English (Scientific Research Facilities; Medical and Hospital Organization; Emergency Management)
laboratory response network [correct, standardized]; LRN [correct, standardized]
DEF: An integrated national network of laboratories that are fully equipped to respond quickly to acts of chemical or biological terrorism, emerging infectious diseases and other public health threats and emergencies.
OBS: laboratory response network; LRN: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Installations de recherche scientifique; Organisation médico-hospitalière; Gestion des urgences)
réseau de laboratoires d'intervention [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; RLI [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réseau national de laboratoires intégrés qui sont entièrement équipés pour intervenir rapidement en cas d'actes terroristes de nature chimique ou biologique, de maladies infectieuses émergentes et d'autres menaces et urgences touchant la santé publique.
OBS: réseau de laboratoires d'intervention; RLI : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.