English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Social Services and Social Work)
community care [correct]; community health care [correct]; community caring
DEF: The care and supervision of ... patients outside hospital, by means of medical and social agencies based in the community.
OBS: HOHEA : Hogarth, J. Glossary of Health Care Terminology. Copenhaguen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978.(Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Services sociaux et travail social)
soins de santé communautaire [correct, masculine noun, plural]; soins communautaires [masculine noun, plural]
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria; Servicios sociales y trabajo social)
atención comunitaria [correct, feminine noun]; atención de la salud comunitaria [feminine noun]
CONT: Una idea que fundamenta la atención comunitaria es la promoción de la salud de las colectividades y el desarrollo de estrategias preventivas.