English (Dietetics; Statistical Surveys)
reference woman [correct]
DEF: Hypothetical [woman] used for the purpose of calculating the energy needs of populations ... She is between 20 and 39 years of age ... healthy, and weighs 55 kg. She [is] engaged for 8 hours in ... moderately active work.
OBS: HOHEA : Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978.(Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Diététique; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
femme de référence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Femme hypothétique âgée de 25 ans, en bonne santé, pesant 55 kg, vivant dans un climat tempéré et se livrant à une activité physique modérée.