English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
intermediate care [correct]
DEF: The range of care intermediate between intensive care and self-care.
OBS: HOHEA : Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978.(Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
soins intermédiaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]; soins courants [masculine noun]
DEF: Soins se situant à mi-chemin entre les soins légers et les soins intensifs.
OBS: soins courants : Équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.