English (Health Institutions; Dentistry)
dental operatory [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: A room or workspace within a dental office where oral health professionals provide dental treatment.
OBS: dental operatory: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Établissements de santé; Dentisterie)
salle de traitement dentaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Salle ou espace à l'intérieur d'un cabinet dentaire où les professionnels de la santé bucco-dentaire prodiguent des soins dentaires.
OBS: salle de traitement dentaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).