English (Paramedical Staff)
nurse [correct]
DEF: ... the worker who provides the most skilled nursing care in the hospital or community and makes decisions - in consultation with the other members of the health team or independently - based on scientific, clinical and management principles.
OBS: HOHEA : Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978.(Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Personnel para-médical)
infirmière [correct, feminine noun]; infirmier [correct, masculine noun]; inf. [correct]
DEF: Personne qui, ayant suivi des études professionnelles de base, est apte et habilitée à assumer l'ensemble des soins infirmiers que requièrent la promotion de la santé, la prévention de la maladie et les soins aux malades.
Spanish (Personal paramédico)
enfermera [correct, feminine noun]; enfermero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Profesional de la salud que se encarga del cuidado directo y la atención de los enfermos en el hospital o en su domicilio.
OBS: Existen muchas especialidades de la enfermería, como sanitarista, nutrición o instrumentista de cirugía.