English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various)
close contact [correct]
CONT: [The public health official] said the health unit is investigating the man's history, including 12 individuals who are considered close contacts. A close contact can include a wide range of circumstances, including being seated near the patient or having physical contact...
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses)
contact étroit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une recherche des contacts étroits de la personne infectée est en cours afin d'appliquer les mesures de protection nécessaires dans la communauté. Les recommandations appropriées seront données aux personnes concernées.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias)
contacto cercano [correct, masculine noun]; contacto próximo [correct, masculine noun]