English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
utility [correct, standardized]
DEF: The relative desirability of, or preference for, a specific health outcome or health status(usually from the perspective of the patient).
OBS: utility: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
utilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Désirabilité relative (habituellement de la perspective du patient) d’un résultat sur la santé ou d’un état de santé particulier, ou préférence pour ce résultat ou cet état de santé.
OBS: utilité : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.