English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
preference [correct, standardized]
DEF: In the context of health, the desirability of a clinical outcome.
OBS: Utility and value are specific applications of this concept.
OBS: preference: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
préférence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans le contexte de la santé, désirabilité d’un résultat clinique.
OBS: L’utilité et la valeur sont des applications particulières de ce concept.
OBS: préférence : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.