English (Mental health and hygiene; Social Problems)
historical trauma [correct]; historic trauma [correct]
DEF: A trauma experienced collectively by a group of people sharing a common identity, caused by the oppression of this group through one or more events in the past, and that is usually characterized by the persistence of social and health problems in this group across several generations.
French (Hygiène et santé mentales; Problèmes sociaux)
traumatisme historique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traumatisme vécu collectivement par un groupe de personnes ayant une identité commune, qui découle de l'oppression de ce groupe à la suite d'un ou plusieurs événements dans le passé, et qui est habituellement caractérisé par la persistance de problèmes sociaux et de santé dans ce groupe sur plusieurs générations.