English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Medical and Dental Services (Military))
casualty estimate [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In operations and health services planning, a prediction of total losses of personnel foreseen in an operation due to various causes.
OBS: casualty estimate: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
prévision des pertes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En planification des opérations ou des services de santé, estimation du nombre total de pertes en personnel, pour des causes diverses, prévues pour une opération.
OBS: prévision des pertes : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.