English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Medical and Hospital Organization)
public health-based approach [correct]
CONT: In one of the few articles to address gun violence from a public health perspective, [the authors] outline a framework for tackling gun violence by analogizing the risk-reducing, public health-based approach used to reduce automobile accidents.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
approche axée sur la santé publique [correct, feminine noun]; approche basée sur la santé publique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cadre d'une approche axée sur la santé publique, les politiques de réduction des méfaits complètent la stratégie habituelle de contrôle de la maladie («disease control») en adoptant une grande variété d'approches préventives.