English (Radiation Protection; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
health physics [correct, standardized]
DEF: The science and technique of radiation protection.
OBS: health physics : term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: health physics : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Radioprotection; Physique radiologique et applications)
radioprotection [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Science et technique de la protection contre les rayonnements.
OBS: radioprotection : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: radioprotection : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Protección contra la radiación; Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación))
protección radiológica [correct, feminine noun]; radioprotección [correct, feminine noun]; protección contra las radiaciones [correct, feminine noun]; física médica y sanitaria [feminine noun]
DEF: Ciencia de la protección contra las radiaciones ionizantes.