English (Scientific Research)
scientific community [correct]; science community [correct]
CONT: To develop the plan, we held a series of meetings with members of the INMHA [Institute of Neurosciences, Mental Health and Addiction] and the scientific community to discuss issues...
French (Recherche scientifique)
communauté scientifique [correct, feminine noun]; milieu scientifique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En vue de l'élaboration [de] ce plan, nous avons tenu une série de rencontres réunissant des membres de l'INSMT [Institut des neurosciences, de la santé mentale et des toxicomanies] et de la communauté scientifique en vue de discuter des enjeux […]