English (Insurance; Health Insurance)
coinsurance [correct]; co-insurance [correct]
DEF: A type of insurance copayment where the participant’s share of payment is based on a percentage of total cost.
CONT: The health plan may pay 80% of the allowable charge, with the covered person responsible for the remaining 20%. The 20% amount is then referred to as the coinsurance amount.
French (Assurances; Assurance-maladie)
coassurance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une fois la franchise payée, la personne assume seulement une partie (c'est-à-dire un pourcentage) du coût des médicaments couverts. C'est ce qu'on appelle la coassurance.